Search tours
Search for hotels


Depart
where to
The price

Train ticket

Posted date:10/06/2017
Views:415
Size     
 
Overview

The Vietnamese railways are an excellent, safe and comfortable way of getting around and seeing Vietnam at ground level.
The main line links Hanoi, Hue, Danang, Nha Trang, and Saigon (Ho Chi Minh City). There is also a railway between Hanoi and Haiphong.
In case you were wondering, ‘Ho Chi Minh City’ is the name of the whole conurbation – ‘Saigon’ is still the name of the city itself, and it is ‘Saigon’ which appears in the railway timetables and on the station name boards…
Train S3 from Hanoi to Saigon passes through the lush green hills between Hué and Danang. This is the most scenic section of line, running along the coast past bays and islands and through the hills. The train travels at low speed up the fierce gradients, with an assisting locomotive at the rear and people sitting on the roof..!

Vietnamese trains have seven types of accommodation:

·         Soft class 4-berth sleepers -with air-conditioned
·         Hard class 6-berth sleepers with air-conditioned
·         Ordinary soft class seats
·         Hard class seats

Soft class 4-berth sleeper, most modern type on trains SE2-SE4-SE8 (from HCM to Ha Noi ) & SE1-SE3-SE7 (from Ha Noi-HCM). The other two berths are just out of shot to the left
The best and fastest train in Vietnam is train E1 (Southbound) / E2 (Northbound) introduced in 2002. This train uses the most modern rolling stock, with large picture windows unobstructed by the wire mesh that protects most other trains’ windows from stones. Choose this train if you can, but it’s proving very popular, and it’s often difficult to get berths on unless you book well in advance.
The second best train in Vietnam is train S1 (Southbound) / S2 (Northbound), pictured below left. The S1/S2 coaches are all refurbished and painted red whereas most other Vietnamese trains are green. The next best train is the S3 / S4. Each of these trains has a full range of classes of accommodation. Other trains generally use rolling stock that is much older.
 

VIETNAM RAILWAYS TIMETABLE FROM HANOI – SAIGON 

( Applied from 1 June 2017)


 
Train Name SE1 SE3 SE5 SE7 TN1 SE21 SE25 SQN1 SNT1 SPT1
Station Name
HA NOI 19:30 22:00 09:00 06:00 14:35          
GIAP BAT         14:50          
PHU LY 20:37 23:06 10:06 07:06 15:53          
NAM DINH 21:13 23:40 10.44 07:47 16:31          
NINH BINH 21:47 00:13 11:21 08:22 17:06          
THANH HOA 22:58 01:16 12:37 09:31 18:29          
VINH 01:37 03:32 15:11 12:08 21:05          
DONG HOI 05:46 07:40 19:40 16:34 01:47          
HUE 08:56 10.35 22.50 19.53 05.02 06.47        
LANG CO           08:15        
DA NANG 11:41 13:15 01:43 22:47 08:04 09:55        
QUANG NGAI 14:34 15:35 04:09 01:21 11:41 12:54 14:00      
QUY NHON               14:45    
DIEU TRI 17:41 18:36 07:08 04:23 14:43 16:06 17:12 15:15    
TUY HOA 19:21 20:14 08:55 06:22 16:28 18:01 19:02 17:02    
NINH HOA       07:55 18:01 19:47 20:28 18:45    
NHA TRANG 21:23 22:12 10:57 08:36 18:42 20:52 21:43 19:25 20:26  
PHAN THIET                   13:15
BINH THUAN   02:20 15:19 12:38 22:53 02:00 03:20 23:38   13:30
BIEN HOA 03:59 04:47 18:07 15:31 02:07 05:09 05:39 02:43 03.20 16:17
SAI GON 04:39 05:25 18:47 16:15 02:50 05:50 07:00 03:24 04:04 17:01



VIETNAM RAILWAYS TIMETABLE FROM SAIGON – HANOI
                                                                        ( Applied from 1 June 2017)


Train Name SE2 SE4 SE6 SE8 TN2 SE22 SE26 SQN2 SNT2 SPT2
Station Name
SAI GON  19:30 22:00 09:00 06:00 14:40 11:55 19:55 21:30 20:30 06:40
BIEN HOA 20:12 22:39 09:42 06:45 15:28 12:40 20:41 22:12 21:15 07:26
BINH THUAN 22:55 01:15 12:36 09:33 18:23 16:01 23:35 02:12   10:07
PHAN THIET                   10:07
NHA TRANG 03:21 05:00 16:29 13:27 22:57 20:11 04:01 06:21 05:27  
NINH HOA       14:08 23:39 21:02 04:42 07:00    
TUY HOA 05:21 06:56 18:29 15:31 01:03 22.43 06:19 08:58    
DIEU TRI 07:13 08:46 21:17 17:29 02:55 00:39 08:17 10:50    
QUY NHON               11:15    
QUANG NGAI 10:07 11:27 00:06 20:21 06:29 03:41 11:39      
DA NANG 12:46 14:13 03:04 22:59 09:25 06:41        
LANG CO           08:12        
HUE 15:31 16:47 05:41 01:36 12:41 10:04        
DONG HA 16:47 18:01 07:03 02:53 13:58          
DONG HOI 18:45 19:52 09:21 04:55 15:54          
VINH 22:55 23:53 13:28 09:26 21:01          
THANH HOA 01:19 02:17 16:11 11:58 00:04          
NINH BINH 02:30 03:21 17:27 13:14 01.23          
NAM DINH 03:05 03:53 18:03 13:50 01:58          
HANOI 04:50 05:30 19:58 15:33 03:43          
 
 
 Vietnam Train Fare Between Hanoi & Hochiminh city

(Refer price in USD per person per soft sleeper berth in 4 berth cabin, one way)
 
Routing Soft seat with A.C Soft berth with A.C (4 berth Cabin)
From Ha Noi
Ha Noi – Hue                                   $ 55
Ha Noi – Dong Hoi                                              $ 52
Ha Noi – Da Nang                                   $ 55
Ha Noi – Nha Trang                                   $ 92
Ha Noi – Ho Chi Minh                                   $ 95
Ha Noi – Sapa                                             $ 35
From Hue
Hue – Da Nang               $ 12  
Hue – Nha Trang                                   $ 35
Hue – Ho Chi Minh                                   $ 60
Hue – Dong Hoi               $ 12  
Hue – Ha Noi                                   $ 55
From Da Nang
Da Nang – Nha Trang                                   $ 35
Da Nang – Ho Chi Minh                                   $ 55
Da Nang – Hue               $ 12  
Da Nang – Ha Noi                                   $ 55
From Nha Trang
Nha Trang – Ho Chi Minh city              $ 25                                 $ 35
Nha Trang – Da Nang                                   $ 35
Nha Trang – Ha Noi                                   $ 90
From Ho Chi Minh
Ho Chi Minh – Nha Trang              $ 25                                 $ 35
Ho Chi Minh – Da Nang                                   $ 55
Ho Chi Minh – Hue                                   $ 55
Ho Chi Minh – Dong Hoi                                   $ 55
Ho Chi Minh – Ha Noi                                                        $ 95
 
Note :
·         Train fare in USD and per ticket in 4 berth cabin (there are no deluxe 2 berth cabin)
·         Our train are operated by Vietnam Railway
·         Train tickets are free delivery within hotel in Hanoi/Saigon.
·         If you want to take the private cabin you can multiply by 4 berth (each cabin has 4berth) for your own occupancy and privacy)
·         Tickets to ship/air outside Vietnam are subject to shipment/air tariffs.
 
Vietnam Train Between Hue & Da Nang

Train Name Departure Station Departure Time Arrival Station Arrival Time Price Hard Seat Price Soft Seat Departure Date
SE1       Hue       08 : 06    Da Nang      10 : 49         N / A         $ 12        Daily
SE3         Hue       10 : 44    Da Nang      13 : 15         N / A                       $ 12        Daily
SE2     Da Nang       12 : 18    Hue      16 : 05         N / A         $ 12        Daily
SE4     Da Nang        14 :14    Hue      16 : 38         N / A          Daily
  
 
 
Previous    Header
Online Support